The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Ms. Jing Jing, Vice Mayor

Updated:2019-01-24  CLOSE

        Titles

         Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (2 years on secondment); Member of the Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of Sichuan University Party Committee; Director of West China Center of Medical Sciences, and Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post).

        Resume

        Female, Han, born in July 1974 in Jian’ge of Sichuan Province. She joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in September 1992 and entered the workforce in August 1997. She graduated from West China School of Medicine, Sichuan University, majoring in surgery, and holds a postgraduate diploma, a doctoral degree in medicine and a professorship.

        She is currently serving as vice mayor and member of the party group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (2 years on secondment); member of the standing committee and deputy secretary of Sichuan University Party Committee; director of West China Center of Medical Sciences, and vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post).


        Sept. 1990-July. 1997, studied the seven-year program of clinical medicine at West China Medical University and obtained a master's degree in medicine.

        July. 1997-Sept. 2002, General Surgeon at the First Affiliated Hospital of West China Medical University (during which she received a doctor's degree in clinical medicine from Sichuan University from September 1999 to June 2002)
        Sept. 2002-July. 2005, Assistant Dean of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University
        July. 2005-Dec. 2010, Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University (during which she received an EMBA degree from the University of Electronic Science and Technology of China in December 2009)
        Dec. 2010-Jan. 2013, Executive Deputy Secretary of the Party Committee of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University (during which she joined in the young and middle-aged cadres training program of the National Academy of Education Administration from September 2011 to November 2011)
        Jan. 2013- Aug. 2013, Secretary of the Party Committee of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University
       Aug. 2013-Dec. 2014, Secretary of the Party Committee of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University and Vice President of Sichuan Women's Federation (concurrent post)
        Dec. 2014-May. 2017, Secretary of the Party Committee of West China School of Medicine/ West China Hospital, Sichuan University, Vice President of Sichuan Women's Federation (concurrent post) and Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post) (during which she studied in Class 2 of the young and middle-aged cadres training program of CPC Central Committee Party School from February 2015 to January 2016)
        May. 2017-Sept. 2018, member of the Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of Sichuan University Party Committee, Director of West China Center of Medical Sciences, Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Women's Federation (concurrent post), and Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post)
        Sept. 2018-Dec. 2018, member of the Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of Sichuan University Party Committee, Director of West China Center of Medical Sciences, and Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post)
        Dec. 2018 to date, Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (two years on secondment), member of the Standing Committee and Deputy Secretary of Sichuan University Party Committee, Director of West China Center of Medical Sciences, and Vice Chairperson of Sichuan Youth Federation (concurrent post)