The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Niu Qingbao, Vice Mayor

Updated:2019-03-27  CLOSE

Titles

Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (2 years on secondment)

Responsibilities

Vice Mayor Niu Qingbao is responsible for foreign affairs and assists in attracting foreign investment. He oversees the Municipal Government’s Foreign Affairs Office (Hong Kong and Macao Affairs Office), assists with the supervision of the Taiwan Affairs Office, Overseas Chinese Affairs Office and other units. He coordinates with the Municipal Overseas Chinese Federation, Taiwan Compatriots Federation and other units.

Resume

Male, Han, born in July 1965 in Huixian County, Henan Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in October 1987 and entered the workforce in August 1989. He graduated from the first department of English for Special Purposes, China Foreign Affairs University as a postgraduate with a master’s degree of arts.

He is currently serving as vice mayor and member of the party group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (2 years on secondment)


Sept. 1982-July. 1986, English major in the Department of Foreign Languages of Jilin University

July. 1986-Aug. 1989, postgraduate education in English for Special Purposes in the First Department of China Foreign Affairs University

Aug. 1989-Nov. 1991, Staff and Attaché of the Department of North American and Oceanian Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China

Nov. 1991-Jun. 1995, Attaché and Third Secretary of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Australia

Jun. 1995-Nov. 1995, Third Secretary of the Department of North American and Oceanian Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People's Republic of China

Nov. 1995-Sept. 1998, Principal Staff Member, Deputy Division Chief and Division Chief of the Foreign Affairs Office of the State Council

Sept. 1998-Oct. 2000, Division Chief of the Office of the Central Foreign Affairs Leading Group

Oct. 2000-July. 2006, First Secretary, Counsellor of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the United States (Deputy DG level in August 2005)

July. 2006-Oct. 2008, Deputy Director-General, Department of the External Security Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Oct. 2008-Jun. 2010, Deputy Mayor of Nankai District, Tianjin city (on secondment)

Jun. 2010-Sep. 2012, Consul-General of the People’s Republic of China in Mumbai, India

Sep. 2012-Aug. 2015, Consul-General of the People’s Republic of China in Auckland, New Zealand

Aug. 2015-Dec. 2017, Chinese Ambassador to Jamaica and Permanent Representative to the International Seabed Authority (DG level in November 2016)

Dec. 2017-Dec. 2018, DG level official in the Department of External Security Affairs, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Dec. 2018 to date, Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government (two years on secondment)