The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Cao Junjie, Vice Mayor

Updated:2018-11-06  CLOSE

          Titles

Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government

 

          Responsibilities

 

          Resume

Male, Han, born in February 1971 in Daming of Hebei Province, he joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in December 1991 and entered the workforce in May 1996. He graduated from Southwest Jiaotong University, majoring in Locomotive and Vehicle. He holds a postgraduate diploma and a Master Degree of Engineering.

He is currently serving as vice mayor and member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.  

 

Sept. 1989-July. 1993, studied Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning at the Department of Mechanical Engineering of Southwest Jiaotong University and obtained a Bachelor Degree of Engineering.

July. 1993 -May. 1996, studied Locomotive and Vehicle at the Department of Mechanical Engineering of Southwest Jiaotong University and obtained a Master Degree of Engineering.

May. 1996-July. 1997, Lecturer at the Department of Mechanical Engineering of Southwest Jiaotong University.

July. 1997-Mar. 1999, worked at the Division of Enterprise Reform of Chengdu Municipal Commission of Economy (in March 1999, he served as the Principal Staff Member).

Mar. 1999-Aug.2000, Principal Staff Member of the Office of the Standing Committee of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee.

Aug. 2000-Feb. 2001, Principal Staff Member of Chengdu Municipal Commission of Economy.

Feb. 2001-Aug. 2002, Vice Director of the Division of Enterprise Reform of Chengdu Municipal Commission of Economy (from May 2001 to August 2002, he took the temporary post as the vice head of the Comprehensive Group of the Sichuan Provincial No.1 Project Coordination Office).

Aug. 2002-Jan. 2003, Director of the Division of Enterprise Development of Chengdu Municipal Commission of Economy.

Jan. 2003-Sept. 2006, Secretary at the division-head level in the General Office of Sichuan Provincial People’s Government (from June 2006 to September 2006, he took the temporary post as the Vice Secretary-General of Zigong Municipal People’s Government).

Sept. 2006 - June. 2007, Vice Secretary-General of Zigong Municipal People’s Government; Secretary of the CPC Zigong High-tech Zone Committee;Director of the Administrative Committee; Director of the Bancang Industrial Park (concurrent post).

June. 2007-Nov. 2007, Vice Secretary-General of Zigong Municipal People’s Government; Secretary of the CPC Zigong High-tech Zone Working Committee; Director of the Administrative Committee; Director of the Bancang Industrial Park (concurrent post).

Nov. 2007-Oct. 2011, Vice Mayor of Zigong Municipal People’s Government and Secretary of the CPC Zigong High-tech Zone Working Committee.

Oct. 2011-Jan.2012, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Zigong Municipal Committee, Vice Mayor of Zigong Municipal People’s Government and Secretary of the CPC Zigong High-tech Zone Working Committee.

Jan. 2012-Sept. 2012, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Zigong Municipal Committee and Secretary of the CPC Zigong High-tech Zone Working Committee.

Sept. 2012-Oct. 2018, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Luzhou Municipal Committee and Executive Vice Mayor of Luzhou Municipal People’s Government (from September 2015 to December 2015, he studied at the 5th Training Workshop for Excellent Cadres and Talent Cultivation of Sichuan Province).

Oct. 2018 to date, Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.