The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Fan Yi, Vice Mayor 

Updated:2018-05-07  CLOSE

Titles

Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Responsibilities

In charge of industry, information, science & technology, ethnic and religious affairs, environmental protection, state-owned assets, workplace safety, fire-fighting, emergency management, earthquake prevention and disaster reduction, postal management, industrial investment and promotion, etc. Coordinates with the private sector economy. Supervises the Chengdu Municipal Commission for Economy and Information Technology, the Chengdu Bureau for Science and Technology (the IPR Bureau), the Chengdu Municipal Bureau of Ethnic and Religious Affairs, the Chengdu Municipal Bureau of Environmental Protection, the State-owned Assets Supervision and the Administration Commission of Chengdu Municipal Government, the Chengdu Municipal Administration of Work Safety, the Chengdu Municipal Fire-fighting Bureau, the Bureau of the Chengdu Earthquake Prevention and Disaster Reduction, the Administrative Committee of the Chengdu Petrochemical Base, the Department of Airport Headquarters, the Post Bureau of Chengdu and other units. Coordinates with the Chengdu Federation of Trade Unions, the Chengdu Science and Technology Association, and the agencies of Electrical Power and Telecommunication, etc.

Resume

Male, Han nationality, born in Nov.1963, in Pengzhou of Sichuan province, he entered the workforce in December 1982 and joined the Communist Party of China in December 1986. He graduated from the Economic Administration Program of the School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee and obtained a university diploma.

He is currently serving as the vice Mayor and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Dec. 1982-Sept. 1984, working for the Grain Bureau of Peng County;

Sept. 1984-Apr. 1992, secretary of the Communist Youth League Committee of the Grain Bureau of Peng County;

(Sept. 1984-July. 1987, studied at the Chengdu Grain Technical School;

Aug. 1988-July. 1991, studied at the full-time Junior Class of the Correspondence College for cadres of Sichuan Province.)

Apr. 1992-Dec. 1992, vice secretary of the CPC Committee of Junping Town, Peng County;

Dec. 1992-Sept. 1993, vice secretary of the CPC Committee of Junping Town, Peng County and vice head of the Junping Town People’s Government;

Sept.1993-July. 1995, secretary of the Pengzhou Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of China and director-general of the Pengzhou Municipal Youth Education Office;

July. 1995-Aug. 1997, director-general and secretary of the Party Group of the Finance Office of Pengzhou;

Aug. 1997-Jan. 1998, director-general and secretary of the Party Group of the Trade Bureau of Pengzhou;

Jan. 1998-Jan. 2002, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Pengzhou Municipal Committee and secretary of its Discipline Inspection Commission;

(Sept. 1995-Dec.1997, he studied Economic Administration at the School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee); 

Jan. 2002-Feb. 2005, vice secretary of the CPC Dujiangyan Municipal Committee and secretary of its Discipline Inspection Commission;

Feb. 2005-Mar. 2005, vice secretary of the CPC Pixian County Committee, vice head and acting head of the Pixian County People’s Government;

Mar. 2005-Aug. 2007, vice secretary of the CPC Pixian County Committee and head of the Pixian County People’s Government;

Aug. 2007-Feb. 2013, secretary of the CPC Chongzhou Municipal Committee;

Feb. 2013-Dec. 2014, director-general and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal Bureau of Finance;

Dec. 2014-Feb. 2015, vice secretary of the Party Work Commission of the CPC Chengdu Hi-Tech Industrial Development Zone and director-general of its Management Committee, director-general and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal Bureau of Finance;

Feb. 2015-Jan. 2016, vice secretary of the Work Commission of the CPC Chengdu Hi-Tech Industrial Development Zone and director-general of its Management Committee;

Jan. 2016-June. 2017, secretary of the Work Commission of the CPC Chengdu Hi-Tech Industrial Development Zone;

Jun. 2017-Aug. 2017, vice mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government and secretary of the Party Work Commission of the CPC Chengdu Hi-Tech Industrial Development Zone;

Aug. 2017-Mar. 2018, vice mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, secretary of the Party Work Commission of the CPC Chengdu Hi-Tech Industrial Development Zone and secretary of the Party Work Commission of the New City of the Chengdu Tianfu International Airport (a concurrent position);

Mar. 2018 to date, vice mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government;

He was elected the member of the 11th, 12th and 13th CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee and deputy to the 15th, 16th and 17th Chengdu Municipal People’s Congress.