The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Ms. Liu Xiaoliu, Vice Mayor

Updated:2018-05-07  CLOSE

Titles

Deputy Mayor and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Responsibilities

In charge of education, human resources and social security, logistics, ports, business and trade, health, population and family planning, new economy, foreign and overseas Chinese affairs, women and children, Taiwan compatriots, conventions and exhibitions, investment and business promotion for service sector, etc. Supervises the Municipal Bureau of Education, the Bureau of Human Resources and Social Security (the Chengdu Administration of Civil Service and the Chengdu Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs), the Office of Chengdu Logistics and Ports, the Chengdu Municipal Commission of Commerce, the Health and Family Planning Commission, the Foreign and Overseas Chinese Affairs Office, the Office of Taiwan Affairs, the Chengdu Bureau of Expo Affairs (the Chengdu Council for the Promotion of International Trade, etc. Coordinates with the Chengdu Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of China, the Women's Federation of Chengdu, Federation of Industry and Commerce of Chengdu, the Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese of Chengdu, the Federation of Taiwan compatriots of Chengdu, the Red Cross Society of Chengdu, the Chengdu Customs District of People’s Republic of China, the Chengdu Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, etc.

Resume

Female, Han nationality, born in Mar 1971, in Chengdu of Sichuan Province, she entered the workforce in July 1992 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1994. She graduated from Sichuan University, majoring in Political Economics at the School of Economics, Sichuan University, and holds a postgraduate diploma and a doctoral degree in Economics.

She is currently serving as the vice mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Sept. 1988-July. 1992, studied Philosophy at the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University;

July. 1992-Oct. 1996, student counsellor for Ideological and Political Affairs of the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University;

Oct. 1996-July. 1998, vice secretary of the General Party Branch of the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University;

July. 1998-June. 2001, vice secretary of the General Party Branch of the the Philosophy and Arts College, Sichuan University;

(Sept. 1996-June. 1999, she studied Public Administration at the Department of Philosophy of Sichuan University and obtained a Master’s Degree in Management Science);

June. 2001-May. 2005, vice director-general of the Chengdu Human Resources and Social Security Bureau and member of its Party Group;

May. 2005-Jan. 2009, secretary of the Chengdu Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of China, and secretary of its Party Group; (Sept. 2002-June. 2008, she studied Political Economics at the School of Economics, of Sichuan University and obtained a Doctor’s Degree in Economics);

Jan. 2009-Aug. 2012, director-general and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Bureau for Science and Technology (the IPR Bureau);

Aug. 2012- Jan. 2013, vice secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee, vice head and acting head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government;

Jan. 2013-July. 2014, vice secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee and head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government;

July. 2014-Oct. 2014, secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee and head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government;

(May. 2014-Aug. 2014, she studies at the 2nd Trainging Workshop of Excellent Young Cadres of Sichuan Province);

Oct. 2014-June. 2017, secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee;

(Sept.2015-Nov.2015, she studies at 4th Trainging Workshop for County-level Party Secretaries at the School of the Central Committee of the CPC);

June. 2017 to date, vice mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government;

She was elected the member of the 11th, 12th and 13th CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee and deputy to the 15th, 16th and 17th Chengdu Municipal People’s Congress.