The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Zhou Xianyi, Secretary-General

Updated:2018-05-07  CLOSE

Titles

Secretary-General and Member of the Party Leading Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, Secretary of Party Leading Group of the General Office of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, First Vice President of the Party School of the CPC Chengdu Committee (Chengdu Academy of Governance) and Secretary of the CPC Shuangliu District Committee.

Responsibilities

Assisting the mayor in handling the daily affairs of the municipal government, supporting the development of big data and e-government and processing the proposals made by the deputies of the People’s Congress and members of the People’s Political Consultative Conference. In charge of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, assisting leadership of the municipal government’s Research Office, the Inspector’s Office, the Chengdu Municipal Government’s Liaison Office in Beijing, the Information Office and the Office for Big Data and E-Government.

Resume

Assisting the mayor in handling the daily affairs of the municipal government, supporting the development of big data and e-government and processing the proposals made by the deputies of the People’s Congress and members of the People’s Political Consultative Conference. In charge of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, assisting leadership of the municipal government’s Research Office, the Inspector’s Office, the Chengdu Municipal Government’s Liaison Office in Beijing, the Information Office and the Office for Big Data and E-Government.

He is currently serving as secretary-general and member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, secretary of Party Group of the General Office of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, first vice president of the Party School of the CPC Chengdu Committee (Chengdu Academy of Governance) and secretary of the CPC Shuangliu District Committee.

 

Sep. 1982-Jul. 1985, studying mechanical manufacturing at Chengdu Industrial School;

Jul. 1985-Apr. 1988, working at the Bureau of Industry of Chengdu Longquanyi District;

Apr. 1988-Jul. 1988, assistant town chief, Xihe Town, Longquanyi District of Chengdu;

Jul. 1988-Mar. 1990, working at the Longquanyi District Committee of Chengdu of the Communist Youth League;

Mar. 1990-Nov. 1994, vice secretary of the Longquanyi District Committee of Chengdu of the Communist Youth League;

(Sep. 1985-Sep. 1990, studying statistics in the Self-Study Program of Southwestern University of Finance and Economics)

Nov. 1994-Sep. 1996, secretary of the Longquanyi District Committee of Chengdu of the Communist Youth League;

 (Sep. 1995-Dec. 1995, training in the 8th Youth Leadership Program of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee);

Sep. 1996-Dec. 1997, secretary of the CPC Longquan Township Committee, Longquanyi District, Chengdu, and secretary of the Longquanyi District Committee of Chengdu of the Communist Youth League;

Dec. 1997-Dec. 2002, member of the Standing Committee and director-general of the Publicity Department of the CPC Longquanyi District Committee, Chengdu;

(Sep. 1996-Jun. 1999, studying in the postgraduate program of the Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee, majoring in party building);

Dec. 2002-Nov. 2006, member of the Standing Committee and director of the General Office of the CPC Longquanyi District Committee, Chengdu;

Nov. 2006-Apr. 2008, member of the Standing Committee of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee, head of the Department of the United Front, chairman of the Federation of Trade Unions, secretary of the CPC Zhengxing Township Committee and chairman of the Zhengxing Township People’s Congress;

Apr. 2008-Feb. 2009, member of the Standing Committee, director of the Organization Department and president of the Party School of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee;

Feb. 2009-Sep. 2010, vice secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee;

Sep. 2010-Jan. 2011, vice secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee, vice chief and acting chief of the Shuangliu County People’s Government and director of the management committee of the Chengdu International Airport Hub Comprehensive Functional Zone;

Jan. 2011-Jul. 2011, vice secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee, chief of the Shuangliu County People’s Government and director of the management committee of the Chengdu International Airport Hub Comprehensive Functional Zone;

Jul. 2011-Feb. 2015, vice secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee and chief of the Shuangliu County People’s Government;

Feb. 2015-Mar. 2015, secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee and chief of the Shuangliu County People’s Government;

Mar. 2015-Feb. 2016, secretary of the CPC Shuangliu County Committee;

Feb. 2016-Mar. 2018, secretary of the CPC Shuangliu District Committee;

Mar. 2018 to date, secretary-general and member of the Party Leading Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, secretary of Party Leading Group of the General Office of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, first vice president of the Party School of the CPC Chengdu Committee (Chengdu Academy of Governance) and secretary of the CPC Shuangliu District Committee.