The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Wang Pingjiang, Vice Mayor

Updated:2018-05-07  CLOSE

Titles

Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Leading Group of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, Director-General, Party Secretary and Inspector General of Chengdu Public Security Bureau.

Responsibilities

In charge of public security, national security, justice, letters and petitions, civil air defense, urban and rural management and national defense mobilization, etc. Presides over the work of the Chengdu Public Security Bureau and supervises Chengdu Bureau of Justice, Bureau of Letters and Petitions, Urban Management Commission (Urban Management Law Enforcement Bureau), Office of Civil Air Defense and Administrative Office of the Railway Stations. Liaisons with the Chengdu Municipal Court, Chengdu Municipal Procuratorate, National Security Bureau and the troops stationed in Chengdu.

Resume

Male, Han nationality, born in December 1963 in Chengdu city of Sichuan, he entered workforce in September 1982 and joined the Communist Party of China in December 1990. He graduated from the Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee with a college diploma, majoring in law; ranking Police Commissioner, Class II.

He is currently serving as Vice Mayor and Member of the Party Leading Group of Chengdu Municipal People’ s Government, Director-General, Party Secretary and Inspector General of Chengdu Public Security Bureau.

 

Sep. 1982-Feb. 1983, cadet at the Criminal Police Training Team of the Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau; 

Feb. 1983-Aug. 1987, policeman at the Criminal Police Squad of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

Aug. 1987-Sep. 1989, police constable at the Criminal Police Squad of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

(Sep. 1985-Jul. 1988, he studied and graduated from the college of Party School of the CPC Central Committee, majoring in Party Policy);

Sep. 1989-Sep. 1990, chief police constable of the Traffic Police Squad of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

Sep. 1990-Apr. 1993, vice captain of the Traffic Police Squad of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

(Jun.1992, vice director-level scout of Jintang County Public Security Bureau);

Apr. 1993-Apr. 1995, chief of the Traffic Police Squad of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province (vice director-level of the county bureau);

Apr. 1995-Mar. 1998, vice director-general and member of the Party Group of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

(Aug. 1995, director-level scout of Jintang County Public Security Bureau);

(Aug. 1994-Dec. 1996, he studied and graduated from the Party School of the CPC Sichuan Provincial Committee with a bachelor’s degree, majoring in law);

Mar. 1998- Jan.1999, political commissar and vice secretary of the Party Leading Group of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

Jan. 1999-Jan. 2000, director-general, political commissar and secretary of the Party Leading Group of Jintang County Public Security Bureau of Sichuan Province;

Jan. 2000-Jan. 2001, member of the Standing Committee, director-general of office of County Committee and vice secretary of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Jintang County Committee of Sichuan Province;

Jan. 2001-Mar. 2005, director-general and secretary of the Party Committee of Qingyang District Public Security Bureau of Chengdu;

(Sep. 1999-Jul. 2001, he studied in a post-graduate management science and engineering program at the University of Electronic Science and Technology);

Mar. 2005-Nov. 2006, director-general (vice district-level) and secretary of the Party Committee of Qingyang District Public Security Bureau of Chengdu;

Nov. 2006-Dec. 2006, secretary of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Qingyang District Committee of Chengdu, director-general and secretary of the Party Committee of Qingyang District Public Security Bureau of Chengdu;

Dec. 2006-Feb. 2008, member of the Standing Committee and secretary of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Qingyang District Committee of Chengdu, director-general and Party secretary of Qingyang District Public Security Bureau of Chengdu;

Feb. 2008-Apr. 2008, vice director-general and member of the Party Leading Group of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

Apr.2008-Jan.2009, vice director-general and member of the Party Committee of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

Jan. 2009-Feb. 2013, vice secretary-general and member of the Party Leading Group of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government;

Feb. 2013-Mar. 2013, vice secretary-general and member of the Party Leading Group of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, member of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee and vice Party secretary of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

Mar. 2013-Feb. 2018, vice secretary-general and member of the Party Leading Group of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, member of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee, executive vice director-general and vice Party secretary of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

Feb. 2018-Mar. 2018,vice secretary-general and member of the Party Leading Group of the General Office of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, member of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee, Party secretary and executive vice director-general of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

Mar. 2018 to date, vice mayor and member of the Party Leading Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, member of the Political and Legal Affairs Committee of the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee, director-general and Party secretary and inspector-general of Chengdu Municipal Public Security Bureau;

He was elected as member of the Discipline Inspection Committee of the 13th CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee, deputy of the 17th Chengdu Municipal People's Congress, and member of the Standing Committee of the 14th Chengdu People’s Political Consultative Conference.