The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Ms. Liu Xiaoliu, Deputy Mayor of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government

Updated:2017-08-18  CLOSE

Titles

Deputy Mayor and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Responsibilities

In charge of education, human resources, logistics, ports, business and trade, health, population and family planning, foreign residents, women and children, Taiwan compatriots, new economy, conventions and exhibitions, investment and business inviting for service sector, etc. Supervises the Municipal Bureau of Education, the Bureau of Human Resources and Social Security (the Chengdu Administration of Civil Service and the Chengdu Administration of Foreign Experts Affairs), the Office of Cheng Logistics and Ports, the Chengdu Municipal Commission of Commerce, the Health and Family Planning Commission, the Foreign and Overseas Chinese Affairs Office, the Office of Taiwan Affairs, the Chengdu Bureau of Expo Affairs (the Chengdu Council for the Promotion of International Trade, etc. Coordinates with the Chengdu Municipal Committee of  the Communist Youth League of Chinathe Women's Federation of Chengdu, Federation of Industry and Commerce of Chengdu, the Federation of Returned Overseas Chinese of Chengdu, the Federation of Taiwan compatriots of Chengdu, the Red Cross Society of Chengdu, the Chengdu Customs District People’ Republic of Chinathe Chengdu Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau, etc.

Resume

Born in October 1963, in Chenegdu, Sichuan Province, female, Han, she entered the workforce in July 1992 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in June 1994. She graduated from Sichuan University, majoring in Political Economics at the School of Economics, Sichuan University, and holds a postgraduate diploma and a Doctor of Degree in Economics.

She is currently serving as the Deputy Mayor and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Sept.1988-July 1992, studying Philosophy at the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University.

July 1992-Oct.1996, Student Counsellor for Ideological and Political Affairs of the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University. 

Oct.1996-July 1998, deputy secretary of the General Party Branch of the Department of Philosophy, Sichuan University.

July 1998-June 2001, deputy secretary of the General Party Branch of the Department of the Philosophy and Arts College, Sichuan University.

(Sept.1996-June 1999, studying Public Administration at the Department of Philosophy of Sichuan University and obtained a Master’s Degree in Management Science.)

June 2001-May 2005, deputy director of the Chengdu Human Resources and Social Security Bureau and member of its Party Group.

May 2005-Jan.2009, secretary of the Chengdu Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of China, and secretary of its Party Group. (Sept.2002-June 2008, studying Political Economics at the School of Economics, of Sichuan University and obtained a Doctor’s Degree in Economics.)

Jan.2009-Aug.2012, director and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Bureau for Science and Technology (the IPR Bureau).

Aug.2012- Jan.2013, deputy secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee, deputy head and acting head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government. 

Jan.2013-July 2014, deputy secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee and head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government. 

July 2014-Oct.2014, secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee and head of the Qingbaijiang District People’s Government.

(May 2014-Aug.2014, studying at the 2nd Trainging Workshop of Excellent Young Cadres of Sichuan Province.)

Oct.2014-June 2017, secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee (Sept.2015-Nov.2015, studying at 4th Trainging Workshop for County-level Party Secretaries at the School of the Central Committee of the CPC).

June 2017- July 2017, deputy mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government, and Secretary of the CPC Qingbaijiang District Committee.

July 2017 to date, deputy mayor and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Deputy of the 11th the CPC Sichuan Provincial Congress,deputy of the 12th Sichuan Provincial People’s Congress,member of the 13th the CPC Chengdu Municipal Committee, and deputy of the 16th Chengdu Municipal People’s Congress.