The Official Website of Chengdu Municipal People’s Government
LOCATION: HOME > Government > Mayor’s office > My Colleagues

Mr. Huang Ping, Senior Minister of the Chengdu Municipal People's Government

Updated:2017-08-18  CLOSE

Titles

Senior Minister and Member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People's Government.

Responsibilities

Assisting in different governmental affairs.

Resume

Born in November 1954, in Chongqing Municipality, male, Han, he entered the workforce in December 1976 and joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) in July 1983. He graduated from Southwest Jiaotong University with a major in Electronic Technology, and holds a Junior College diploma and a Master’s Degree.

He is currently serving as the Senior Minister and Member of the Party Group of Chengdu Municipal People's Government.

Dec. 1976-Dec. 1978 electrician, Chongqing Highway Research Institute, Ministry of Transport.

Dec. 1978-Jan. 1981 studying Electric Technology at Southwest Jiaotong University.

Jan. 1981-Aug. 1990 secretary of the General Branch of the Communist Youth League, Department of Electrical Machinery, Southwest Jiaotong University (SJU), member of the CPC Committee, deputy secretary of the Communist Youth League Committee, secretary of the Communist Youth League Committee and director of the Student Affairs Office of Southwest Jiaotong University.

Aug. 1990- July 1993 deputy secretary of the Chengdu Municipal Committee of the Communist Youth League of China and member of its Party Group.

July 1993- July 2001 deputy director of the Chengdu Transport Bureau, member and deputy secretary of its Party Group.

July. 2001- Dec. 2005 director of the Chengdu Transport Bureau, and secretary of its Party Group.

(Mar. 1999- Jan. 2002, studying transport engineering at Southwest Jiaotong University and obtained a master’s degree).

Dec. 2005- Dec. 2007 director and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal Transport Commission (also the Chengdu Municipal Public Transport Management Bureau).

Dec. 2007- Feb. 2010 director and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal Construction Commission.

Construction

Feb. 2010- Mar. 2013 deputy chairman of the Chengdu People's Political Consultative Conference and member of its Party Group, director and secretary of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal Construction Commission.

Mar. 2013 to date, senior minister and member of the Party Group of the Chengdu Municipal People’s Government.

Deputy of the 13th CPC Chengdu Municipal Congress, and deputy of the 14th and 15th Chengdu Municipal People’s Congress.